Serving the Central Valley, the Bay Area and Sacramento
CSLB #247684 · Since 1967 (209) 652-9206
Worker in a white protective suit running a UHP floor unit over a stripped concrete floor during an interior job
Call (209) 652-9206 Get a Free Estimate

Interior demolition cost in California: what does a room, a kitchen or a full gut run?

HomeGuide puts interior demolition cost at $2 to $8 per square foot, or $1,000 to $5,000 for an average project. HomeAdvisor lists $2 to $7. Kitchens, bathrooms and whole-house guts each carry their own ranges, covered below. In California, asbestos rules and debris disposal can move that number a long way.

What does interior demolition cost per square foot?

HomeGuide puts interior demolition at $2 to $8 per square foot. HomeAdvisor lists $2 to $7, with labor making up $1 to $5 per square foot of that. Fixr’s range is the widest, at $2 to $10 per square foot.

HomeGuide says labor accounts for about half of the total cost. Equipment, permits, dumping fees, recycling fees and hauling make up the rest. Ask which of those each bid includes.

Hourly pricing shows up too. HomeGuide says an interior demolition contractor charges $40 to $80 per hour. HomeAdvisor prices labor at $40 to $45 per hour for each worker. It suggests asking how many workers will be on site.

Commercial space prices a little higher. Under its heading for commercial interior demolition, HomeAdvisor lists $4 to $8 per square foot. That comes to $40,000 to $80,000 for 10,000 square feet. HomeAdvisor says specialized permits and fees put that work slightly above residential jobs.

We do interior demolition in homes and in commercial tenant spaces. When a whole commercial building comes down, that is commercial demolition, a separate job.

These are national figures, good for a starting budget.

What does interior demolition cost by room and surface?

Each guide uses its own units, so check the unit in each cell before you compare.

JobHomeGuideHomeAdvisorFixrAngi
Interior walls$0.50 to $1.50 per sq ft, demo only$300 to $1,000 per wall$0.30 to $6.40 per sq ft$300 to $1,000 per non-load-bearing wall
Ceilings$1.50 to $3.00 per sq ftnot listed$4 to $6 per sq ftnot listed
Floors$1.50 to $3.50 per sq ft$0.10 to $8 per sq ft$2 to $5 per sq ft$1 to $5 per sq ft, kitchen carpet or laminate
Drywall removal$0.50 to $2.50 per sq ft, with disposal$0.50 to $1 per sq ft$0.30 to $0.45 per sq ftnot listed
Kitchen$500 to $2,500 per average kitchen$500 to $3,000 per kitchen$500 to $3,000 per room$230 to $3,800 per kitchen
Bathroom$600 to $2,000 per bathroom$1,000 to $2,300 per bathroom$550 to $1,500 per room$300 to $3,500 per bathroom
Whole-house gut$3,000 to $16,000 per house$2,500 to $9,800 per house$2,000 to $20,000 per average home$1,067 to $5,054 per house

Sources: the HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor and Fixr interior demolition guides, plus Angi’s kitchen, bathroom and gut guides. Not listed means that guide gives no figure for the row.

A few cells need context. HomeGuide’s wall figure covers demolition only, and it says debris disposal and follow-up repairs cost extra. HomeAdvisor’s drywall figure covers both walls and ceilings.

The gut row spreads the widest, from Angi’s $1,067 at the low end to Fixr’s $20,000 at the top. Angi says home size, labor and the complexity of each room drive that cost.

How much does kitchen demolition cost?

HomeGuide puts kitchen demolition cost at $5.00 to $12.50 per square foot, or $500 to $2,500 for an average-sized kitchen. HomeAdvisor’s range is $500 to $3,000.

Angi’s kitchen guide, updated July 9, 2026, puts the average at $800. Its range runs from $230 to $3,800, or $5 to $12 per square foot. Angi’s average kitchen is 161 square feet, which it prices at $800 to $2,000 to demolish.

HomeGuide prices cabinet removal on its own line. It runs $150 to $400 for a small kitchen and $450 to $800 for a large one. HomeGuide says kitchen jobs that include pipe removal, tile removal and fixture removal cost the most.

If the floor is coming out too, tile has its own tile removal cost guide. Vinyl tile, carpet, glue-down wood and the mastic under them come up with our flooring removal work.

How much does bathroom demolition cost?

HomeGuide lists bathroom demolition cost at $600 to $2,000. HomeAdvisor puts it at $1,000 to $2,300, and Fixr at $550 to $1,500 per room.

Angi’s bathroom guide, updated September 19, 2026, gives a 2026 national average of $800. Most homeowners spend $300 to $3,500. By area, Angi’s average runs $8 to $20 per square foot.

Angi’s size rows show how that scales. A small 40 square foot bathroom runs $320 to $800. A medium 96 square foot room runs $770 to $1,920. A large 160 square foot room runs $1,280 to $3,200.

By Angi’s numbers, a bathroom costs more per foot than a kitchen. Its bathroom rate of $8 to $20 sits above its kitchen rate of $5 to $12. Angi calls bathrooms among the most labor-intensive spaces to demo, despite being the smallest room. It points to tight quarters, complex plumbing, time-consuming tile removal and heavy fixtures.

Tubs show why. HomeGuide puts bathtub removal at $150 to $750. A heavy cast iron tub can cost $1,000 or more to remove.

What does it cost to gut a whole house?

Angi’s gut guide, updated September 28, 2026, puts the 2026 national average at $2,993. Most homeowners pay $1,067 to $5,054.

Angi’s size figure runs higher. It puts gutting to the studs at $2 to $8 per square foot. For a standard 1,500 square foot home, that means $3,000 to $12,000.

HomeGuide puts a whole-house gut at $3,000 to $16,000, and HomeAdvisor at $2,500 to $9,800. At the high end, Fixr says a complete interior demolition of a 1,500 square foot home could cost $20,000.

Fixr says the interior demolition of a house usually takes one to seven days. The time grows with the complexity of the job and the size of the house.

A gut and a teardown are different jobs. Angi says gutting only affects the interior, which comes down to the studs. A complete teardown goes further and takes the framing and foundation too. Our house demolition cost guide covers that job.

What makes interior demolition cost more in California?

Asbestos rules come first. The federal asbestos rule, NESHAP, calls for a thorough asbestos inspection before a demolition or renovation. It covers the affected part of the facility. California adds its own rules on top.

Cal/OSHA presumes resilient flooring, such as vinyl tile, contains asbestos in buildings built in 1980 or earlier. That covers the mastic and backing too. It holds unless an industrial hygienist determines otherwise.

Cal/OSHA registration is required before asbestos work involving 100 square feet or more. A certified asbestos consultant does the sampling, and we do the asbestos removal.

In the Bay Area, a renovation that removes 100 square feet or more of asbestos needs notice first. The air district must get it at least 10 business days ahead. For a house of four or fewer units, the district does not require a full survey. Listed materials get tested when the work will disturb them.

In Sacramento County, the Sac Metro Air District’s Rule 902 sets its threshold at 160 square feet. That figure applies to building parts other than pipes. Most renovations of homes with four or fewer units are exempt from the rule, though not all.

Abatement carries its own price. Angi puts professional indoor asbestos removal at $5 to $20 per square foot. Compare that with HomeGuide’s $2 to $8 for the demolition itself. Our asbestos removal cost guide breaks that price down.

Load-bearing walls add cost and paperwork. HomeGuide says removing a load-bearing wall requires a structural engineer. Angi puts a load-bearing wall at $1,200 to $10,000 to remove, against $300 to $1,000 for a non-load-bearing wall.

In the Bay Area, demolishing any load-bearing structural member needs a demolition job number, or J#, from the air district. That includes an interior bearing wall. The rule applies regardless of asbestos content, size or age.

Saving parts costs more than tearing them out. In its kitchen guide, Angi puts careful deconstruction at $7 to $14 per square foot. That is the route when you want to reuse, donate or sell parts. Angi’s regular kitchen demolition rate is $5 to $12.

Labor rates count too. Angi says gutting a home costs more in high-cost-of-living areas, because contractors charge higher hourly rates. In cities like San Francisco, Angi says those rates can climb past $100 per hour.

What do disposal and recycling add?

Every interior demolition job leaves debris, and dumping it costs money. HomeAdvisor says to budget for dumping fees of $200 to $1,000. HomeGuide puts a dumpster rental at $280 to $500 per week.

For a public example, Stanislaus County’s Fink Road Landfill charges $49.68 per ton for normal refuse. Its prices took effect July 10, 2025. Demolition and construction debris fall in that category, so a load there is billed by weight.

Recycling rules can shape the job as well. CALGreen requires covered projects to recycle or salvage at least 65 percent of their nonhazardous construction and demolition debris.

Antioch shows how that plays out on a commercial job. The city counts every permitted nonresidential addition and alteration as a covered project. A permitted tenant improvement strip-out falls in that group. The minimum diversion is 65 percent.

Covered projects in Antioch need an approved waste management plan before the permit is issued. At completion, the city wants receipts, weight tags, load tickets or other proof attached. Ask each bidder how they will track loads on a covered job.

HomeAdvisor says the need for a permit depends on your local building rules. Our demolition permit guide covers the building department and air district steps.

How do you get an estimate for your interior demolition?

The guides above give you a budget range. A visit to the space gives you a real number. Have the rough square footage ready, along with the year the building went up. Send any asbestos report a consultant has already written.

We do interior demolition across the Central Valley, the Bay Area and Sacramento. That covers strip-outs and tenant improvement demolition down to studs and slab. Flooring removal is a big part of our work, with decades in the flooring business behind the company.

We do asbestos removal under Cal/OSHA registration, and we hold CAL OSHA #507 and CSLB #247684. A certified asbestos consultant does the testing. We have been a family company since 1967.

Estimates are free, and we give one after we see the space. Contact us for a free interior demolition estimate, or call (209) 652-9206.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to gut a house in California?
National guides set the starting point. Angi's 2026 national average is $2,993, and most homeowners pay $1,067 to $5,054. Angi puts a 1,500 square foot home at $3,000 to $12,000, and HomeGuide lists $3,000 to $16,000. Asbestos work adds its own cost, and Angi says labor rates in San Francisco can climb past $100 per hour.
How much does it cost to demo a kitchen?
Angi puts the average kitchen demolition at $800, with a range of $230 to $3,800. HomeGuide lists $500 to $2,500 for an average kitchen, or $5.00 to $12.50 per square foot. HomeAdvisor and Fixr both list $500 to $3,000. HomeGuide says jobs that include pipe, tile and fixture removal cost the most.
How much does it cost to demo a bathroom?
Angi's 2026 national average is $800, and most homeowners spend $300 to $3,500. HomeGuide lists $600 to $2,000, HomeAdvisor $1,000 to $2,300 and Fixr $550 to $1,500 per room. Per square foot, Angi puts bathrooms at $8 to $20. It says tile, plumbing and heavy fixtures drive up the labor time.
Is drywall removal priced separately?
Some guides price it on its own line. HomeGuide puts drywall removal and disposal at $0.50 to $2.50 per square foot. HomeAdvisor lists $0.50 to $1 per square foot for drywall on walls and ceilings, and Fixr lists $0.30 to $0.45. Ask each bidder whether drywall sits inside one demolition price or on its own line.
How long does interior demolition take?
Fixr says the interior demolition of a house usually takes one to seven days. Angi says most bathroom demolitions are done within one day, and pros may finish an average kitchen within 8 hours. Paperwork can take longer. In the Bay Area, a renovation removing 100 square feet or more of asbestos needs 10 business days' notice.
Do I need an asbestos check before interior demolition?
In an older building, plan on one. Cal/OSHA presumes resilient flooring and its mastic contain asbestos in buildings built in 1980 or earlier, unless an industrial hygienist rules it out. Bay Area houses of four or fewer units skip a full survey, but listed materials get tested before work disturbs them. A certified asbestos consultant takes the samples.
Ready to Clear the Way?

Get In Touch With Riverbank Environmental & Demolition

A building that needs to come down, a space to gut, asbestos in the survey, or a fire to clean up after? Call or send the form. We look at the property, price the job in person, and give you a number that holds. Estimates are free.

  • (209) 652-9206
  • 3131 Atchison Street, Riverbank, CA 95367
  • Serving the Central Valley, the Bay Area and Sacramento
  • CSLB #247684 · CAL OSHA #507 · Since 1967

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about the job and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (209) 652-9206